Selected Works

Selected Compositions & Premier Dates

we were met by ordinary devotion – for solo clarinet

Performer: Mitch Berick (Soundstream Ensemble)

Date: August 2017

Venue: Elder Hall, Adelaide University

 

Falling – for baritone, toy piano and ‘cello

Performer: The New Collective

Date: June 2017

Venue: Format Gallery, Adelaide

 

Ha’Adam – for water, electronics and dancer

Choreographed: Ruby Doleman

Date: February 2017

Venue: Stomping Ground Studios, Adelaide

 

Overlap – for prepared piano, clarinet, ‘cello and electronics

Performer: Soundstream Ensemble

Winner: Emerging Composers’ Forum Major Commission

Date: December 2016

Venue: ABC Collinswood, Adelaide

 

Hoon – for trumpet and orchestra

Performer: Reuben Lewis

Date: October 2016

Orchestra: Melbourne Metropolitan Sinfonietta

Venue: St Stephens, Richmond

 

Release – due for tenor saxophone, soprano saxophone & electronics

Commissioned & Performed: Halfsound Saxophone Duo

Date: April 2016

Venue: Grant St Theatre, Melbourne

 

Four Quartets for TS Elliot – for Electronics and Dance

Performer: Leah Blankendaal & STRUT Dance

Residency: Collab Workshops, Tura New Music & STRUT Dance

December 2015

Venue: State Theatre Centre, Perth

 

Release – for tenor saxophone and electronics

Performer: Shaun Rammers

Concert Series: Elbow Room

Date: 21 November 2015

Venue: The Wesley Anne, Northcote

 

Alice and Edmund – Film Score using electronics/binaural beats

Screening Date: 7 November 2015

Venue: Photography Studies College Melbourne

 

…to the winding ancient stair for flute ensemble

Australian Flute Festival Composition Award – 2nd prize

Date: 4 October 2015

Venue: Australian National University

 

The Light The Night & The Half Light – installation for headphones, tea and biscuits

Festival: Melbourne Fringe Festival (curated exhibition – Brunswickfolks production)

Date: 26 September 2015

Venue: The Brunswick Bower, Brunswick

 

Kalyani – for jazz combo

Performers: The Australian Art Orchestra

Date: 20 September 2015

Venue: Museum of Old and New Art (MOANA)

 

Improvisation – for solo flute

Performer: Laila Engle

Concert: Victorian Flute Guild recital

Date: 25 July 2015

Venue: Methodist Ladies College, Kew

 

A Thousand Facets – sound a photography installation

Photographer: Darren Smith

Performers: Stephanie Parry and Aaron Wyatt

Date: September 2013

Venue: Kurb Gallery, Perth

 

Bird Boy – film score for piano, clarinet, flute and percussion

Screening: Astor Theatre, Mt Lawley

Date: September 2012

Winner: Best Sound Design & Best Production at an undergraduate or postgraduate level

Advertisements